TAM 2042 Fashion: Trends, Analysis and Assortments: Home

In order to access the LSU Libraries' resources, please make sure that you are logged into your myLSU. Failure to do so may result in you being unable to access our information. 

Steps for Logging into the Libraries' website using your myLSU

1. Log into your myLSU

2. Scroll down and look on the left-hand side for the words, "Library Resources"

3. Select, "LSU Libraries Home Page"

Once you have clicked that link, you should be logged into all of the libraries resources. 

For difficulties using any of our resources, please contact the Research Help Desk. 

Welcome to the TAM 2042 Research Guide! This guide will help you find sources and contains tips and tricks for you to do successful research. This is a starting place and hopefully, you will find everything you need in this guide. However, if this guide isn’t helping you, feel free to venture into other library databases.

The “Home” tab explains what the guide is and why we should use the library resources.

The "Resources" tab contains several resources a research might find useful when doing research for a paper. 

• "Background" has databases that contain background information. These might contain encyclopedias, dictionaries, geographic, and census information. 
• "Fashion Resources" are databases and journals that contain fashion elements in them. 
• "Industry Information and Research Databases" contain market reporters, peer-reviewed journals, and other databases. 
• "Statistics" have databases that are statistics based. 
• "Online Resources" are resources that are NOT peer-reviewed but still might be useful when trying to find information and inspiration. 

This tab also contains review information about how to identify peer-reviewed journal articles. 

The "Additional Help" tab has citation information as well as a place to go to make an appointment with your librarian. 

Don’t worry, stressing over your research is a completely normal part of the process. Finding sources and even citations can be overwhelming but it doesn’t have to be. If you give yourself enough time to properly research and don’t wait until the last minute, you will be okay! 

Information Online:

Is not always evaluated for accuracy. Anyone can make a website and as long as it looks good and has minimal mistakes, many people will believe it.  

Information online may be incorrect, misleading, or biased. Everything has a bias, however, with academic sources, there's a level of transparency that many online sources just do not have. 

Accessing scholarly content may require payment. At the libraries, everything we have, you can get access to for free. You have already paid for the databases and journals with your student fees. Please don't pay for something that we can get to you! 

Library Books and Databases:

Our books and databases have been evaluated for quality and accuracy. We don't just buy the most popular book or database. We review them and make sure they meet our standards. 

The libraries have information you cannot find or access via Google or Google Scholar. We have over 350 databases and subscriptions to millions of journals.

Unlike Google and Google Scholar, we give you tools to narrow or expand your search. We allow you to filter our your results based on filters like date, full-text, and peer-reviewed. 

Google can't do that.