List of Preprint Databases (not comprehensive)
arXiv is a free distribution service and an open access archive for scholarly articles in the fields of physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, statistics, electrical engineering and systems science, and economics.
CERN Document Server: Preprints
Full text usually provided; coverage from 1994 onward. Includes links to other preprint servers.
Sponsored by the U.S. Department of Energy, this is a searchable gateway to preprint servers that deal with scientific and technical disciplines of concern to DOE. The gateway also includes scientific and technical disciplines such as physics, materials, and chemistry, as well as portions of biology, environmental sciences and nuclear medicine. Users can search across the gateway by author, title, full record, date, and collection, or browse the databases alphabetically or by subject pathway [see Figure 3 on page 59]. Search returns include title, author, source, number of pages, and a link to an abstract which then links to the full text. The format of full-text papers can vary considerably.
Users can view full text for free in PubMed Central, both as HTML documents through their Web browser and as downloadable PDFs. Features include links from article reference citations to PubMed abstracts, figures sized for on-screen viewing, and support for supplementary information such as data tables, streaming video, and high-resolution images. Coming soon in the next few months: direct links from PubMed search results to the full text of articles in PubMed Central, the development of new search engines, and flexible support for new scientific publishing models, such as “electronic-only” journals. With the backing of the U.S. National Institutes of Health, this represents a major and influential development in the rise of electronic media as a platform for scholarly communication.
INSPIRE is a trusted community hub that helps researchers to share and find accurate scholarly information in high energy physics.
It serves as a one-stop information platform for HEP community, comprising 8 interlinked databases on literature, conferences, institutions, journals, researchers, experiments, jobs and data. Run in collaboration by CERN, DESY, Fermilab, IHEP, IN2P3, and SLAC, it has been serving the scientific community for almost 50 years. Previously known as SPIRES, it was the first website outside Europe and the first database on the web. Close interaction with the user community and with arXiv, ADS, HEPData, ORCID, PDG and publishers is the backbone of INSPIRE’s evolution.
Social Science Research Network
A database of working papers in accounting, economics, finance, and law. This server will help users identify papers and authors. Some of the material is free, but the main strategy is to have users subscribe to various indexing and abstracting journals at $20 per journal, along with a $50 membership fee. The abstracting journals will link to the full text of the working papers.
This site lists over 600 preprints and survey articles in topology. An abstract of each preprint and information about the source of the document is available. Most of these documents reside on the Topology Atlas server, but the server will classify and link to documents residing on any server.
agriRxiv (pronounced ‘agri-archive’) is a free, open access source of unpublished preprints across the agricultural sciences. By sharing preprints on agriRxiv, authors are able to make their findings immediately available to their scientific colleagues. There is no fee to submit articles to agriRxiv.
An open research publishing venue for researchers working in health, medical and social care research.
APSA Preprints is a free-to-access prepublication platform dedicated to early research outputs in political science and related disciplines. It has been developed through a collaboration of the American Political Science Association and Cambridge University Press.
APSA Preprints was launched on August 29th 2019 at the APSA Annual Meeting in Washington, D.C.
mp_arc is an electronic archive for research papers in Mathematical Physics and related areas.
AfricArXiv is a community-led digital archive for African research, working towards building an African-owned open scholarly repository; a knowledge commons of African scholarly works to catalyze the African Renaissance. We partner with established scholarly repository services to provide a platform for African scientists of any discipline to present their research findings and connect with other researchers on the African continent and globally.
bioRxiv (pronounced "bio-archive") is a free online archive and distribution service for unpublished preprints in the life sciences. It is operated by Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, a not-for-profit research and educational institution. By posting preprints on bioRxiv, authors are able to make their findings immediately available to the scientific community and receive feedback on draft manuscripts before they are submitted to journals.
ChemRxiv (pronounced 'chem-archive') is a free submission, distribution, and archive service for unpublished preprints in chemistry and related areas.