Sociology

This new edition of Allan G. Johnson′s one-volume sociology dictionary includes 75 new entries, as well as an expanded biographical section, extensive revisions and updates, and a more thorough cross-referencing. Written by a sociologist who is also an accomplished writer and teacher, it is aimed primarily at students, but will also be of use to professionals looking for an introduction to core concepts outside their area of expertise. Its combination of clear prose, engaging examples, a single author′s voice, and its minimal assumptions about the average reader′s prior knowledge of sociology and its related fields, makes this a unique and valuable reference work.

This concise encyclopedia is the most complete international survey of sociology ever created in one volume. Contains over 800 entries from the whole breadth of the discipline Distilled from the highly regarded Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology, with entries completely revised and updated to provide succinct and up-to-date coverage of the fundamental topics Global in scope, both in terms of topics and contributors Each entry includes references and suggestions for further reading Cross-referencing allows easy movement around the volume

This handbook provides a broad overview of the field of social psychology and up-to-date coverage of current social psychological topics. It reflects the recent and substantial development of the field, both with regard to theory and empirical research. It starts out by covering major theoretical perspectives, including the inter actionist, identity, social exchange, social structure and the person perspectives. Next, it discusses development and socialization in childhood, adolescence and adulthood. In addition to updated discussions of topics that were included in the first edition, the part examining personal processes includes entirely new topics, such as social psychology and the body and individual agency and social motivation. Interpersonal processes are discussed from a contemporary perspective with a focus on stress and health. The final section examines the person in sociocultural context and includes another topic new to the second edition, the social psychology of race and gender and intersectionality.

The Handbook of Social Research Ethics is the first comprehensive volume of its kind to offer a deeper understanding of the history, theory, philosophy, and implementation of applied social research ethics. Editors Donna M. Mertens and Pauline Ginsberg bring together eminent, international scholars across the social and behavioral sciences and education to address the ethical issues that arise in the theory and practice of research within the technologically advancing and culturally complex world in which we live. In addition, this volume examines the ethical dilemmas that arise in the relationship between research practice and social justice issues. Key Features Situates the ethical concerns in the practice of social science research in historical and epistemological contexts  Explores the philosophical roots of ethics from the perspectives of Kant, J.S. Mill, Hegel, and others  Provides an overview and comparison of ethical regulations across disciplines, governments, and additional contexts such as IRBs, program evaluation, and more  Examines specific ethical issues that arise in traditional methods and methodologies  Addresses ethical concerns within a variety of diverse, cultural contexts Intended Audience This reference is an invaluable resource for university faculty, researchers, ethicists, IRB members, social science practitioners, graduate students, and program evaluators throughout the social and behavioral sciences.

Our lives as human beings are characterized by production and use of social resources, material (e.g., money and physical possessions) as well as immaterial (such as love, knowledge, and power). Distribution and exchange of these resources are central to individuals'' physical and mental health and quality of life. Over the past four decades, Social Resource Theory (SRT) has evolved to build vital links between social psychology and public policy, providing a valuable lens for understanding and addressing social class, inequality, and injustice. The recent conceptual and theoretical developments and future prospects of this robust field are on full display in this Handbook of Social Resource Theory. An international, interdisciplinary panel of experts expands on the pioneering work of the late Dr. Uriel Foa and his wife Edna Foa, starting with the basic structure of SRT. The Handbook includes integrations of SRT with other social scientific frameworks, analyses of organizational and cultural issues, reports of empirical research using various methods, as well as applications to different areas including: Social justice Quality of life Interpersonal relationships Social dilemmas Stress management Work satisfaction Cognitive development Consumer behavior Cross-cultural behavior Covering human social transactions from the interpersonal to the intercultural levels, the Handbook of Social Resource Theory extends this relevant line of study to enhance the work of social psychologists, sociologists, anthropologists, political scientists, and public policy makers. nbsp;"The Handbook presents the basic tenets of the social resource theory originated from the late Uriel Foa and provides an authoritative agenda for the future developments of this theory. Kjell Törnblom and Ali Kazemi have made an excellent job in gathering a global group of contributing scholars representing an outstanding mix of respected and long-standing researchers in social psychology, sociology, psychology, management, economics and marketing, political science, history, and applied ethics/philosophy. This Handbook is an ideal resource for researchers, instructors, and graduate students in all these fields with an interest in social resource theory." Edna B. Foa Professor of Clinical Psychology, University of Pennsylvania "Uriel Foa (1916-1990) developed social resource theory in the 1960s.nbsp; In the next half century this theory has generated an enormous amount of new data and theory in social, cross-cultural, and educational psychology, as well as in related disciplines. It has inspired work on interpersonal relationships, attributions, the understanding of status, morality, distributive justice, procedural justice, social dilemmas, interpersonal evaluation, biosocial theory, and action construal. Applications in both organizational and educational settings and in marketing studies indicate the theory''s relevance for the "real world." This volume edited by Kjell Törnblom and Ali Kazemi is the wonderful Festschrift that Foa did not have, because he died when he was too young by contemporary life expectancy standards. It includes chapters by many of the stars of the fields that social resource theory has influenced." Harry C. Triandis Professor Emeritus, University of Illinoisnbsp; "Forty years ago Edna and Uriel Foa began to spell out the unwritten social rules by which we trade - on a daily basis - friendship, information, respect, gifts, favors and other rewards and punishments. Sociologists, psychologists, economists, and others owe the editors a tremendous debt of gratitude for reminding us of the eloquence and indispensability of the original work on social resource theory and for bringing together a distinguished roster of scholars and scientists to reflect on the theory and to exercise it in the service of addressing an astonishing number and variety of important social and organizational problems." John T. Jost Professor of Psychology and Politics, New York University "What material and symbolic goods count as resources? How do resources relate to power? How can the exchange and distribution of resources be understood in both interpersonal and societal terms? In this outstanding volume, Törnblom and Kazemi bring together a constellation of experts from a variety of disciplines to address questions such as these. Taking as their basis the classic statement by Uriel and Edna Foa of the resource theory of social exchange, the Handbook moves through theoretical to practical analyses and presents both laboratory and field research conducted in a number of different countries. The book makes an excellent contribution to our understanding of social exchange theory in particular and of social relationships in general. The collection is both impressive and important." Faye J Crosby Professor of Psychology, University of California Santa Cruz "A tour de force, this comprehensive volume presents cutting edge insights inspired by Foa and Foa''s social resource theory. Törnblom and Kazemi have brought together a stellar cast to address ageless questions about the cornerstones of social life and provide generative roadmaps for future theorizing and research. This volume is a rich resource for scholars as well as students and educated readers who want to know more about the complexities of social life." Linda J. Skitka Professor of Psychology, University of Illinois at Chicago

The SAGE Handbook for Social Research Methods is a must for every social-science researcher. It charts the new and evolving terrain of social research methodology, covering qualitative, quantitative, and mixed methods in one volume. The Handbook includes chapters on each phase of the research process: research design, methods of data collection, and the processes of analyzing and interpreting data. As its editors maintain, there is much more to research than learning skills and techniques; methodology involves the fit between theory, research questions, research design, and analysis.

This is a jewel among methods Handbooks, bringing together a formidable collection of international contributors to comment on every aspect of the various central issues, complications and controversies in the core methodological traditions.