French Studies: Web Resources

International association of universities and research centers which supports research and teaching in French worldwide

CODOFIL is the Council for the Development of French in Louisiana. Its mission is to support and grow Louisiana's francophone communities through scholarships, French immersion and various other community- and language skill-building programs.

International association for Francophone studies

An American nonprofit organization supporting cultural exchange between the United States and France in education and the arts

A French organization supporting the promotion of French in Louisiana and cultural relations between the United States and France

Promotes scholarly study of the history of all French colonies.

Database of French vocabularies of multiple Francophone countries and regions worldwide (including Louisiana)

Homepage of National Library and Archives of Quebec. Includes links to digital resources.

A public library in Aix-en-Provence with a municipal archives and a hertiage library collection.

Homepage of the National Library of France

Gateway to reference information about authors, works, and topics pulled from the National Library of France's catalogs and the Gallica digital library

A service of the French Embassy to facilitate study in France by U.S. students

Online version of an exhibition focusing on the Francophone culture of 19th-century New Orleans, held at LSU Libraries Special Collections in 2001

French site devoted to literary theory and history, including news on recent publications

French government portal to information on French culture, travel, commerce, and more

Site developed by Doris Kadish at the University of Georgia. Provides links to resources and texts related to slavery in the Francophone world in the 18th and 19th centuries.

A site of the French Embassy in the United States including news on books, films, and the performing arts, as well as information on studying and teaching in France

A unit of France's Centre national de la recherche scientifique (CNRS) devoted to the study of medieval manuscripts and early printed books

An online reference guide to the history and culture of Louisiana. A project of the Louisiana Endowment for the Humanities.

A blog on contemporary Francophone literature

From the Institute for Medieval Studies, University of Leeds (England). Links to a wide array of resources for medieval and Renaissance studies, arranged by time periods, places, and topics.

A guide to web resources for French and Francophone studies, maintained at Lehman College, City University of New York

Digital collections from the Royal Library of Belgium include rare books, manuscripts, newspapers, and links to digitized Belgian literary journals. (Go to Collections -- Journaux for the latter)

Includes French-language manuscripts such as Armand Duplantier Family Letters, Early Louisiana French Correspondence, and Sidonie de la Houssaye Collection

A cooperative digital library of resources from and about the Caribbean region held in archives, libraries, and private collections

Digital collections from the National Library of France include books, periodicals, manuscripts, and images

Includes some digitized French surrealist journals and other texts, and links to other sites on surrealist writers and artists

Portal for digital collections of books, newspapers, journals, and archival materials from multiple Francophone countries, including Belgium and Canada

Site covers French playwrights and plays from 1610 to 1802, including texts of over 700 plays

Located at Tulane University, the Amistad Research Center is a comprehensive independent archive specializing in the history of African Americans and other ethnic minorities. Holdings include materials pertaining to New Orleans and Louisiana Creoles.

Homepage of the French National Archives

Homepage for archives related to French overseas territories (includes French colonial period in Louisiana). For English version of site, click on "Anglais" icon at top right of page.

Houses the Archives of Cajun and Creole Folklore (audio and video materials)

A listing of manuscript resources that are entirely or partly in French, with brief descriptions

A searchable electronic version of Nancy Miller Surrey’s "Calendar of Manuscripts in Paris Archives and Libraries Relating to the History of the Mississippi Valley to 1803" (Carnegie Institute of Washington, Department of Historical Research, Washington, 1926), plus links to French institutions that hold Louisiana materials, North American institutions holding French Louisiana materials, and related electronic resources.

Museum and research center with focus on the history and culture of New Orleans and the Gulf South

IMEC houses records of 20th and 21st century French publishing, including papers of prominent French and Francophone writers.

Holdings include documents and maps from the French colonial period in Louisiana

Special Collections in Hill Memorial Library includes rare books, manuscript collections, Louisiana newspapers, maps, and audiovisual materials.

Online access to 9th edition (still in progress), and 8th edition, of the dictionary of the French Academy

Online access to French and French/bilingual dictionaries and other resources from publisher Larousse, including a French verb conjugator. Go to "Dictionnaires bilingues" tab for listing of available bilingual dictionaries.